GLIDM.org

GREATER LONG ISLAND DENTAL MEETING

GLIDM

Course Listing

  

TUESDAY Kevin Henner, DMD & Michael Kelly, Esquire RISK MANAGEMENT 1:00 pm to 5:00 pm COURSE CODE 101P 4 CE CREDIT HOURS
TUESDAY Peter A. Mychajliw, DDS INFECTION CONTROL 1:00 pm to 5:00 pm COURSE CODE: 102P 4 CE CREDIT HOURS
TUESDAY Jim Dolin, DDS and Mr. Robert Pollack CPR / AED TRAINING (see also Wednesday Evening) 1:00 pm to 5:00 pm COURSE CODE: 103P 4 CE CREDIT HOURS
TUESDAY Mr. Mike Apalucci, Gregory Tapfar, Esq. and Mr. Chad Widensky “The ABC’s of Practice Transitions – 2018” 2:00 pm to 5:00 pm COURSE CODE: 104P 3 CE CREDIT HOURS
TUESDAY RESIDENT AND STUDENT EVENT -PETER MYCHAJLIW BABITA TRIVEDI STEVEN RUTTGEIZER “INFECTION CONTROL CONCEPTS FOR THE DENTAL PROFESSIONS 2018” NYS MANDATORY INFECTION CONTROL COURSE AND MORE.. 1:00 pm to 8:00 pm COURSE CODE: 105RS 7 CE CREDIT HOURS
TUESDAY Marc M. Gottlieb, DDS SEDATION LICENSE RENEWAL “Treating the Apprehensive, Medically Compromised and Phobic Patient with Sedation” (see also Wednesday morning) 5:00 pm to 9:00 PM COURSE CODE: 106SLR 12 CE CREDIT HOURS
WEDNESDAY August de Oliveira, DDS “3D Implantology” 8:30 am to 11:30 pm COURSE CODE 201A 3 CE CREDIT HOURS
WEDNESDAY August de Oliveira, DDS “Dental 3D Printing” 2:00 pm to 5:00 pm COURSE CODE: 202P 3 CE CREDIT HOURS
WEDNESDAY Brent Ludens, DDS “Optimal Implant Esthetics – A Predictable Road Map” 9:00 am to 5:00 pm COURSE CODE: 202F 7 CE CREDIT HOURS
WEDNESDAY Anne. L. Koch, DMD “Back to Our ROOTS – An Endodontic Hands-on Workshop” 9:00 am to 5:00 pm COURSE CODE: 203F 7 CE CREDIT HOURS
WEDNESDAY Paul K. Chu, DDS “Pediatric Dental Trauma Management” 8:30 am to 11:30 am COURSE CODE: 204A 3 CE CREDIT HOURS
WEDNESDAY Andrew M. Spector, DMD How an All-Tissue Dental Laser Has Become the New Standard of Care” 2:00 pm to 5:00 pm COURSE CODE: 204P 3 CE CREDIT HOURS
WEDNESDAY Mr. Jack Hadley “Grow Your Practice Using Social Media Marketing” 8:30 am to 11:30 am COURSE CODE: 205A 3 CE CREDIT HOURS
WEDNESDAY Mr. Jack Hadley “Help New Patients Find You Through Social Media” 2:00 pm to 5:00 pm COURSE CODE: 205P 3 CE CREDIT HOURS
WEDNESDAY Ron Kaminer, DDS “Out with the Old, in with the New: A Crash Course in State of the Art Dentistry” 8:30 am to 11:30 am COURSE CODE: 206A 3 CE CREDIT HOURS
WEDNESDAY Dale Rosenbach, DMD, MS “Peri-Implantitis: Diagnosis & Therapeutic Recommendations” 2:00 pm to 5:00 pm COURSE CODE: 206P 3 CE CREDIT HOURS
WEDNESDAY Andrew Reingold, DMD “Five Keys to Unlock Chairside Acceptance Through Digital Scanning” 8:30 am to 11:30 am COURSE CODE: 207A 3 CE CREDIT HOURS
WEDNESDAY Chris Salierno, DDS “Taming the Overhead Beast” 2:00 pm to 5:00 pm COURSE CODE: 207P 3 CE CREDIT HOURS
WEDNESDAY Tom Viola, RPh, CCP HURTS SO GOOD! “Management of Acute Dental Pain and Appropriate Prescribing Practices” 8:30 am to 11:30 am COURSE CODE: 208A 3 CE CREDIT HOURS
WEDNESDAY Tom Viola, RPh, CCP “Local Anesthetics, Vasoconstrictors and Clinical Dental Considerations” 2:00 pm to 5:00 pm COURSE CODE: 208P 3 CE CREDIT HOURS
WEDNESDAY Marc M. Gottlieb, DDS SEDATION LICENSE RENEWAL “Treating the Apprehensive, Medically Compromised and Phobic Patient with Sedation” (see also Tuesday Evening) 8:00 am to 4:00 pm COURSE CODE: 106SLR 12 CE CREDIT HOURS
WEDNESDAY NIGHT Jim Dolin, DDS and Mr. Robert Pollack CPR / AED TRAINING (see also Tuesday Evening) 6:00 pm to 10:00 pm COURSE CODE: 209E 4 CE CREDIT HOURS
WEDNESDAY NIGHT Renee F. Reich, DDS ”The Diagnosis and Treatment of Common Oral Mucous Membrane Diseases” 6:00 pm to 9:00 COURSE CODE: 210E 3 CE CREDIT HOURS
WEDNESDAY NIGHT Pamela Maragliano-Muniz, DMD ”The Dental Hygienists’ Guide to Caries Management” 6:00 pm to 9:00 COURSE CODE: 211E 3 CE CREDIT HOURS
WEDNESDAY NIGHT Tom Viola, RPh, CCP Un-Break My Heart “Cardiovascular Disease, Dental Considerations and Patient Care Planning” 6:00 pm to 9:00 COURSE CODE: 212E 3 CE CREDIT HOURS
WEDNESDAY NIGHT Alan Jurim, DDS ”The Frontier of Digital Dentistry For You and Your Team” 6:00 pm to 9:00 COURSE CODE: 213E 3 CE CREDIT HOURS
WEDNESDAY NIGHT Reza Farshey, DMD “A Revolution in Root Canal Therapy” 6:00 pm to 9:00 COURSE CODE: 214E 3 CE CREDIT HOURS
WEDNESDAY NIGHT John Rose, DDS “Biologics in Everyday Practice Including Soft Tissue Applications” 6:00 pm to 9:00 pm COURSE CODE: 215E 3 CE CREDIT HOURS